Program

2018 Conference - Asbestos: the next national plan - proactivity, prevention, planning

Sunday 18th November

Welcome Reception

6.00pm – 8.30pm

The Loft, Doltone House Jones Bay Wharf

Monday 19th November - Conference Day 1 - Proactivity

Sheraton on the Park

Arrival and registration

8.00am

Welcome to Country

Uncle Allen MaddenGadigal Elder

8.55am - 9.00am

Facilitator welcome

Matt Peacock Former Journalist and Author, ABC

Welcome from Platinum Sponsor Safework NSW

The Hon. Matt Kean MPMinister for Innovation and Better Regulation, Member for Hornsby

9.00am - 9.15am

Ministerial Address (video)

The Hon. Kelly O'Dwyer MPMinister for Jobs, Industrial Relations and Women (video)

9.15am - 9.20am

Opening address - What will the next National Strategic Plan look like?

Justine Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency

9.20am - 9.40am

Plenary keynote - 2018 National Asbestos Awareness Survey – where are we now with awareness and attitudes?

James Wunsch Research Director, Colmar Brunton

9.40 x am - 10.20am

Panel discussion - What is needed to increase national awareness?

James Wunsch Research Director, Colmar Brunton

Mary Dickie Managing Director, Quay Connection

Karyn Davidson Manager, Asbestos and Demolition Services, Construction, SafeWork NSW

10.20am - 10.50am

Morning tea

10.50am - 11.15am

International keynote - Canada: asbestos ban and beyond

Alec Farquhar Former Director, Office of the Worker Adviser, Canada

11.15am - 12.00pm

Panel discussion - The myths and realities of single fibre exposure

Catherine Dunkerley (Facilitator) Senior Stakeholder Engagement Manager, Standards Australia

Philip Hibbs Principal Consultant, Hibbs & Associates Pty Ltd

Deb Vallance Health and Safety Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

12.00pm - 12.45pm

Lunch

12.45pm - 1.30pm

Workshops

1.30pm - 3.00pm

National coordination to prevent importation of asbestos

Stephen Hledik Superintendent, Director Trade and Goods Operational Policy, ABF Governance Branch | Strategic Border Command, Support Group, Australian Border Force

Malcolm Burgin Managing Director, OccSafe Australia

Jason Wall Acting State Inspector, SafeWork NSW

Adrian Breen Branch Manager, Department of Jobs and Small Business

National Strategic Plan - Phase Two

Dr. Peta Miller Work Health and Safety, Consultant

Leone Leyshon Health and Safety Professional, Lawyer

Disaster Planning and new legislation

Robert Birse Technical Specialist, Construction, Plant & Equipment, Worksafe New Zealand

Rob Purcell Assistant Chief Fire Officer, Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board

Joe BuffoneActing Assistant Secretary, Crisis Management Branch, Emergency Management Australia, Infrastructure Transport Security and Customs, Department of Home Affairs

Afternoon tea

3.00pm - 3.30pm

Panel discussion - International updates and developments on asbestos bans

Kate Lee Executive Officer, APHEDA

Dr Tim Driscoll Professor, Epidemiology and Occupational Medicine, The University of Sydney

3.30pm - 4.30pm

Day one wrap up

Matt Peacock Former Journalist and Author, ABC

4.30pm - 4.45pm

Pre-dinner drinks

6.30pm – 7.00pm

Doltone House, Darling Island

Gala dinner

7.00pm – 11.00pm

Doltone House, Darling Island

Tuesday 20th November - Conference Day 2 – Prevention, Planning

Sheraton on the Park

Arrival and registration

8.30am

Facilitator welcome to day two

Matt Peacock Former Journalist and Author, ABC

Welcome from Asbestos Safety and Eradication Council Chair (video)

Diane Smith-GanderChair, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Council

Commemoration of lives lost

Peter Tighe Former Chief Executive Officer, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency

9.00am - 9.15am

Keynote - Setting new standards - Energy Queensland's journey to becoming asbestos-free by 2030

Wayne Cullen Asbestos Manager, Energy Queensland

9.15am - 10.00am

Lessons learnt from two of Australia's dust diseases schemes

Julie KuralsoyManager Compensation and Health Care Services, icare Dust Diseases Care

Kate ClarkDeputy Registrar, Common Law Division, Supreme Court of Victoria

10.00am - 10.30am

Morning tea

10.30am - 11.00am

Workshops

11.00am - 12.30pm

Business case and planning for removal

Gene Tunny Principal, Adept Economics

Sebastian Bielen Director, Data and Evaluation Services, Office of Industrial Relations, Queensland Treasury

Tanya Segelov Principal Lawyer, Segelov Taylor Lawyers

Research Directions

Dr. Ken Takahashi Director, Asbestos Diseases Research Institute

Dr. Yuen Cheng Molecular Biologist, Asbestos Diseases Research Institute

Dr. Matthew Soeberg Epidemiologist, Asbestos Diseases Research Institute

Dr. Elaine Stone Assistant Director, Public Health Section, National Health and Medical Research Council

Ageing asbestos and infrastructure

Joe Pickin Director, Blue Environment

Pierina Otness Senior Scientific Officer, Environmental Health Directorate, Department of Health, WA

Greg Ryan Manager Utility Excellence, Water Services Association of Australia

National Strategic Plan - Phase Two

Dr. Peta Miller Work Health and Safety, Consultant

Leone Leyshon Health and Safety Professional, Lawyer

Lunch

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Panel discussion - Regulatory approaches and challenges

Brett Bassett Commissioner, Queensland Building and Construction Commission

Jill Gallagher Manager Asbestos Coordination, NSW Environmental Protection Authority

Geoffrey Rutledge Deputy Director-General, Sustainability and the Built Environment, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate, ACT Government

1.30pm - 2.30pm

Panel discussion - Future directions

Dr. George Quezada Research Scientist, CSIRO DATA 61

Deb Vallance Health and Safety Officer, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union

Edward Emmett Professor and Director, Superfund Research Center, University of Pennsylvania

Justine Ross Chief Executive Officer, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency

2.30pm - 3.00pm

Day two wrap up and conference close

Matt Peacock Former Journalist and Author, ABC

3.00pm - 3.15pm

Afternoon tea and conference close

3.15pm – 3.30pm

Download a PDF of the program